51, Inglefield Avenue, CF14 3PY
51 Inglefield Avenue is a 102 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £375,000 5.6% 1.9% Dec 2016 £260,000 8.5% 7.2% Nov 2012 £185,500 3.2% 0.7% Oct 2002 £135,000 13.4% 11.6% Apr 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Inglefield Avenue.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £375,000 £3,676 £380,252 £3,728 Dec 2016 £260,000 £2,549 £365,279 £3,581 Nov 2012 £185,500 £1,819 £321,378 £3,151 Oct 2002 £135,000 £1,324 £360,680 £3,536 Apr 1997 £67,500 £662 £358,679 £3,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Inglefield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Inglefield Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/02700/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Inglefield Avenue Gabalfa Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND CONSTRUCTION OF REAR SHED/STUDIO
- Summary:
- 07 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929