79, Ash Tree Road, B97 6JT
79 Ash Tree Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £190,000 2.7% -0.1% Mar 2008 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Ash Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £190,000 £2,639 £204,579 £2,841 Mar 2008 £125,000 £1,736 £207,179 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Ash Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Ash Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.