57, Battenberg Road, LE3 5HB
57 Battenberg Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £153,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £153,000 1.7% -1.0% Nov 2006 £114,500 10.3% 8.2% Jul 2002 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Battenberg Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,652 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £153,000 £1,628 £155,320 £1,652 Nov 2006 £114,500 £1,218 £213,689 £2,273 Jul 2002 £74,950 £797 £220,684 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Battenberg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Battenberg Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.