Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £315,000 13.8% 9.0%
Jul 2019 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Collis Street.

Floorplan 170
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £315,000 £3,938 £298,834 £3,735
Jul 2019 £180,000 £2,250 £209,448 £2,618

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 170 Collis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 170 Collis Street.

Photos for 170 Collis Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.