102, Tower Road, B75 5EQ
102 Tower Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £340,000 5.4% -0.8% Feb 2021 £293,000 4.3% 2.5% May 2016 £239,950 3.9% 1.7% Jun 2005 £158,000 11.2% 9.2% Jan 2001 £99,000 11.4% 10.3% Dec 1998 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,199 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £340,000 £4,096 £348,515 £4,199 Feb 2021 £293,000 £3,530 £342,880 £4,131 May 2016 £239,950 £2,891 £359,243 £4,328 Jun 2005 £158,000 £1,904 £308,981 £3,723 Jan 2001 £99,000 £1,193 £371,214 £4,472 Dec 1998 £79,000 £952 £365,608 £4,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Tower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Tower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.