42, Cottrell Road, BS5 6TJ
42 Cottrell Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £370,000 6.7% 3.5% Mar 2015 £210,000 9.0% 6.7% Aug 2009 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Cottrell Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £370,000 £4,205 £402,120 £4,570 Mar 2015 £210,000 £2,386 £393,725 £4,474 Aug 2009 £130,000 £1,477 £385,342 £4,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Cottrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Cottrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D