9, The Mount, RG4 7RU
9 The Mount is a 217 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £1,060,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £1,060,000 4.9% 2.1% Oct 2006 £470,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Mount.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,948 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £1,060,000 £4,885 £1,073,731 £4,948 Oct 2006 £470,000 £2,166 £887,490 £4,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,073,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £1,005,000 and £1,309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.