40, Portus Lane, LN2 3TA
40 Portus Lane is a 90 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £287,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £287,500 2.0% -3.1% Aug 2022 £279,950 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £287,500 £3,194 £292,897 £3,254 Aug 2022 £279,950 £3,111 £277,547 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.