Property data
Sale history
£140,000 on Aug 2023
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,555 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £140,000 £1,556 £154,799 £1,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,500 per square metre (£150 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Yew Tree Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 13 Yew Tree Avenue.

Photos for 13 Yew Tree Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.