9, Colbourne Road, BA2 2SE
9 Colbourne Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £280,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £280,000 2.4% -0.4% Jun 2007 £192,000 14.1% 12.2% Aug 1997 £52,000 196.9% 191.7% May 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Colbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £280,000 £3,590 £290,379 £3,723 Jun 2007 £192,000 £2,462 £345,193 £4,426 Aug 1997 £52,000 £667 £298,453 £3,826 May 1997 £40,000 £513 £237,049 £3,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Colbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Colbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.