2, Darcy Close, IP32 7ET
2 Darcy Close is a 62 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £335,000 8.0% 0.9% May 2021 £280,000 2.5% 0.5% Jul 2010 £215,000 5.9% 3.3% Nov 2004 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Darcy Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,403 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,207 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £335,000 £5,403 £322,849 £5,207 May 2021 £280,000 £4,516 £305,974 £4,935 Jul 2010 £215,000 £3,468 £335,317 £5,408 Nov 2004 £155,000 £2,500 £292,983 £4,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Darcy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Darcy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: