40, Ambridge Way, NE25 0PY
40 Ambridge Way is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Seaton Delaval. It sold for £206,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £206,000 5.1% -1.9% Mar 2022 £190,000 2.6% 0.1% Apr 2016 £162,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ambridge Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £206,000 £2,711 £222,315 £2,925 Mar 2022 £190,000 £2,500 £224,312 £2,951 Apr 2016 £162,950 £2,144 £203,418 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Delaval are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,760 per square metre (£154 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ambridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ambridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.