Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £370,000 0.9% -5.1%
Apr 2022 £365,000 7.4% 5.0%
Aug 2012 £182,500 -1.5% -4.2%
Jul 2006 £200,000 6.0% 3.6%
Jul 2005 £188,000 40.3% 37.0%
Jul 2004 £135,000 na na
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £370,000 £3,895 £361,777 £3,808
Apr 2022 £365,000 £3,842 £361,188 £3,802
Aug 2012 £182,500 £1,921 £289,271 £3,045
Jul 2006 £200,000 £2,105 £312,374 £3,288
Jul 2005 £188,000 £1,979 £305,758 £3,219
Jul 2004 £135,000 £1,421 £224,975 £2,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barleythorpe are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,590 per square metre (£256 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Kimball Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Kimball Close.

Photos for 47 Kimball Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2006 FUL/2006/0135
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Kimball Close Oakham Rutlan
Description:
Ground floor extension to front (north) elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.