64, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HH
64 Chestnut Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £145,000 1.9% -3.2% Jun 2022 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £145,000 £2,417 £167,714 £2,795 Jun 2022 £141,000 £2,350 £176,722 £2,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.