60, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QH
60 Gathurst Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £215,000 5.1% 1.4% Aug 2017 £158,000 35.3% 31.9% Mar 2016 £104,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £215,000 £2,622 £254,778 £3,107 Aug 2017 £158,000 £1,927 £237,184 £2,892 Mar 2016 £104,500 £1,274 £169,854 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.