40, Coldridge Drive, SY1 3YT
40 Coldridge Drive is a 35 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £155,000 Freehold 6.4% 2.3% Sep 2018 £112,995 Freehold 1.0% -1.2% Nov 2006 £100,000 Freehold 19.9% 17.9% Apr 1997 £17,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £155,000 £4,429 £158,698 £4,534 Sep 2018 £112,995 £3,228 £147,319 £4,209 Nov 2006 £100,000 £2,857 £143,198 £4,091 Apr 1997 £17,500 £500 £62,452 £1,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Coldridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 40 Coldridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: