10, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
10 Archbishops Place is a 112 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £790,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £790,000 4.8% 2.2% May 2002 £290,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,053 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,520 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £790,000 £7,054 £730,193 £6,520 May 2002 £290,000 £2,589 £988,411 £8,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £711,000 and £951,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: