14, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
14 Wigston Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £220,000 3.3% 0.6% Sep 2003 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £220,000 £2,472 £241,488 £2,713 Sep 2003 £115,000 £1,292 £287,330 £3,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: