36, Hancock Drive, LN3 5SR
36 Hancock Drive is a 139 m² detached home in Bardney. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £280,000 5.9% 2.9% Mar 2014 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Hancock Drive.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £280,000 £2,014 £284,873 £2,049 Mar 2014 £164,950 £1,187 £240,545 £1,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Hancock Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 36 Hancock Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.