29, Grove Road, W5 5DS
29 Grove Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £600,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £600,000 4.1% 1.6% Mar 2001 £239,120 17.4% 15.6% Sep 1996 £116,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,909 per square metre (£1,013 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,172 per square metre (£1,038 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £600,000 £10,909 £614,471 £11,172 Mar 2001 £239,120 £4,348 £730,703 £13,286 Sep 1996 £116,500 £2,118 £795,970 £14,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £7,570 and £9,660 per square metre (£703 and £897 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.