28, Sandling Lane, ME14 2DX
28 Sandling Lane is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Penenden Heath. It sold for £465,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £465,000 6.6% 4.1% Sep 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Sandling Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,907 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £465,000 £3,908 £490,086 £4,118 Sep 1995 £78,000 £655 £473,876 £3,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penenden Heath are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,170 per square metre (£304 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Sandling Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 28 Sandling Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.