27, Grove Road, KT6 4BY
27 Grove Road is a 76 m² flat in Surbiton. It sold for £590,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £590,000 0.5% -3.3% Jun 2018 £575,000 3.0% 1.1% Jun 2015 £525,000 8.0% 5.5% Apr 2005 £239,950 5.9% 3.8% Mar 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,763 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,215 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £590,000 £7,763 £624,357 £8,215 Jun 2018 £575,000 £7,566 £585,813 £7,708 Jun 2015 £525,000 £6,908 £562,366 £7,400 Apr 2005 £239,950 £3,157 £477,213 £6,279 Mar 2004 £225,000 £2,961 £444,608 £5,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surbiton are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,770 per square metre (£550 and £721 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2020) for 27 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.