25, Morcott Road, LE15 8SA
25 Morcott Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Empingham. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £345,000 7.5% 3.5% Jan 2018 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Morcott Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £345,000 £2,695 £330,124 £2,579 Jan 2018 £230,000 £1,797 £286,385 £2,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 614 square metres (6,609 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Morcott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Morcott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 2024/0203/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Morcott Road Wing Rutland
- Description:
- New porch to side elevation, single storey rear extension and detached outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.