Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £250,000 3.3% 0.5%
Jun 2010 £162,500 na na
Apr 2010 £105,000 4.9% 2.8%
Sep 1995 £52,250 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £250,000 £3,623 £252,512 £3,660
Jun 2010 £162,500 £2,355 £273,093 £3,958
Apr 2010 £105,000 £1,522 £176,460 £2,557
Sep 1995 £52,250 £757 £239,981 £3,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Ellis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Ellis Drive.

Photos for 28 Ellis Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: