Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Jul 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Cooper Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £105,000 £1,167 £109,593 £1,218

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Cooper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Cooper Road.

Photos for 59 Cooper Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.