55, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
55 Swainstone Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £357,816 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £357,816 * 4.2% 1.4% Feb 2004 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £357,816 £3,614 £373,772 £3,775 Feb 2004 £160,000 £1,616 £392,487 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK69683
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Swainstone Road, Reading
- Owner
-
AASEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15144314)
Proprietor address: 55 Swainstone Road, Reading, RG2 0DX
Price paid on title: £357,816
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks: