17, Tournay Road, SW6 7UG
17 Tournay Road is a 168 m² terraced home in Parsons Green. It sold for £1,600,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £1,600,000 5.0% 2.3% Mar 2003 £594,000 12.4% 10.5% Mar 1996 £260,000 0.0% -2.9% Oct 1995 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Tournay Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,523 per square metre (£885 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,481 per square metre (£881 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £1,600,000 £9,524 £1,592,881 £9,481 Mar 2003 £594,000 £3,536 £1,776,012 £10,572 Mar 1996 £260,000 £1,548 £1,860,877 £11,077 Oct 1995 £260,000 £1,548 £1,885,513 £11,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,592,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Parsons Green are now selling for between £8,810 and £11,180 per square metre (£818 and £1,038 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £1,480,000 and £1,878,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Tournay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Tournay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.