22, Bowyer Close, RG21 8UZ
22 Bowyer Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £312,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £312,500 4.3% 0.3% Jun 2018 £250,000 5.5% 3.4% Apr 2000 £94,500 12.4% 10.0% Jan 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Bowyer Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £312,500 £4,596 £323,767 £4,761 Jun 2018 £250,000 £3,676 £297,849 £4,380 Apr 2000 £94,500 £1,390 £300,586 £4,420 Jan 1995 £51,500 £757 £295,412 £4,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,400 per square metre (£325 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Bowyer Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bowyer Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.