8, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
8 Peninsula Square is a 178 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £192,500 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £192,500 -35.3% -37.6% Mar 2018 £1,700,000 4.9% 3.3% Aug 2012 £1,300,000 4.8% 2.3% Sep 2003 £850,000 15.5% 13.6% Jan 1998 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £192,500 £1,081 £202,107 £1,135 Mar 2018 £1,700,000 £9,551 £1,889,419 £10,615 Aug 2012 £1,300,000 £7,303 £1,943,299 £10,917 Sep 2003 £850,000 £4,775 £1,899,409 £10,671 Jan 1998 £380,000 £2,135 £1,824,431 £10,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £1,112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 13/00129/LIS
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshir
- Description:
- Remodelling of the Interior
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.