7, Cavendish Road, EX1 2PB
7 Cavendish Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £395,000 4.0% 1.2% Apr 2014 £269,500 2.0% -0.6% Apr 2008 £240,000 2.9% -0.0% Oct 2006 £229,950 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £395,000 £3,238 £397,987 £3,262 Apr 2014 £269,500 £2,209 £396,042 £3,246 Apr 2008 £240,000 £1,967 £414,200 £3,395 Oct 2006 £229,950 £1,885 £397,273 £3,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Cavendish Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cavendish Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: