26, Nether Croft Road, S43 1QD
26 Nether Croft Road is a 88 m² detached home in Brimington. It sold for £353,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £353,000 7.4% 4.5% Feb 2013 £165,000 0.0% -2.5% Jul 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Nether Croft Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £353,000 £4,011 £374,295 £4,253 Feb 2013 £165,000 £1,875 £282,035 £3,205 Jul 2003 £165,000 £1,875 £362,173 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimington are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,770 per square metre (£164 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Nether Croft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Nether Croft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D