9, Rosse Field, LA13 9RF
9 Rosse Field is a 107 m² detached home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £280,000 2.0% -0.7% Jul 2006 £199,000 13.1% 11.3% May 1999 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rosse Field.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £280,000 £2,617 £278,308 £2,601 Jul 2006 £199,000 £1,860 £314,242 £2,937 May 1999 £83,000 £776 £318,809 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Rosse Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Rosse Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.