63, Bridge Court, AL7 1GZ
63 Bridge Court is a 59 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £255,000 3.3% 0.6% Mar 2013 £179,950 -1.2% -3.8% Jun 2006 £194,950 10.5% 6.7% Nov 2005 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Bridge Court.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,322 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £255,000 £4,322 £252,151 £4,274 Mar 2013 £179,950 £3,050 £273,003 £4,627 Jun 2006 £194,950 £3,304 £275,829 £4,675 Nov 2005 £185,000 £3,136 £204,226 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: