Property data
Sale history
£410,000 on Sep 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Theydon Crescent.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £410,000 £3,475 £411,189 £3,485

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Theydon Crescent.

Photos for 72 Theydon Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.