57, Lytham Road, SO18 2BW
57 Lytham Road is a 54 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £235,000 3.7% -0.0% Feb 2017 £185,000 5.3% 3.2% Oct 2000 £80,000 11.4% 9.7% Jan 1999 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £235,000 £4,352 £237,878 £4,405 Feb 2017 £185,000 £3,426 £230,923 £4,276 Oct 2000 £80,000 £1,481 £251,326 £4,654 Jan 1999 £66,000 £1,222 £296,497 £5,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.