25, Lancaster Drive, BB12 7DP
25 Lancaster Drive is a 93 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £140,000 3.1% 0.3% Sep 2005 £81,000 13.8% 11.5% Apr 2004 £67,500 92.3% 90.2% May 2003 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Lancaster Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £140,000 £1,505 £160,356 £1,724 Sep 2005 £81,000 £871 £151,386 £1,628 Apr 2004 £67,500 £726 £159,304 £1,713 May 2003 £36,000 £387 £115,091 £1,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Lancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.