13, Swallowfield Road, EX2 6JD
13 Swallowfield Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £348,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £348,000 4.4% 0.9% Feb 2016 £250,000 na na Jan 2016 £250,000 * 7.6% 5.5% Aug 1999 £74,950 7.6% 5.5% Jul 1996 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £348,000 £4,519 £345,936 £4,493 Feb 2016 £250,000 £3,247 £336,672 £4,372 Jan 2016 £250,000 £3,247 £336,672 £4,372 Aug 1999 £74,950 £973 £353,558 £4,592 Jul 1996 £60,000 £779 £365,954 £4,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.