76, Queen Street, DH2 3LT
76 Queen Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £46,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £46,000 4.6% 2.1% Oct 1998 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £730 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £46,000 £730 £49,610 £787 Oct 1998 £15,000 £238 £46,805 £743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.