The Laurels, PE23 4EX
The Laurels is a 146 m² detached home in Hagworthingham. It sold for £550,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £550,000 5.8% 2.2% Oct 2016 £375,000 3.4% 1.3% Sep 2002 £235,000 30.0% 28.1% Aug 1999 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Laurels.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £550,000 £3,767 £538,251 £3,687 Oct 2016 £375,000 £2,568 £512,393 £3,510 Sep 2002 £235,000 £1,610 £621,451 £4,257 Aug 1999 £105,000 £719 £425,369 £2,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 999 square metres (10,753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Laurels . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for The Laurels .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).