Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £180,000 Freehold 4.5% 2.0%
Aug 2000 £67,000 Leasehold na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £180,000 £2,687 £185,974 £2,776
Aug 2000 £67,000 £1,000 £258,228 £3,854

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morriston are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,880 per square metre (£181 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Heol Rhosyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Heol Rhosyn.

Photos for 23 Heol Rhosyn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.