10, William Morris Drive, NP19 9DN
10 William Morris Drive is a 29 m² flat in Newport. It sold for £67,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £67,000 3.2% -0.5% Jul 2017 £55,000 -1.0% -3.0% May 2008 £60,500 2.9% 0.3% May 2004 £54,000 9.3% 7.5% Jul 1996 £26,995 na na Jul 1996 £23,750 na na - Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £67,000 £2,310 £75,292 £2,596 Jul 2017 £55,000 £1,897 £81,980 £2,827 May 2008 £60,500 £2,086 £79,794 £2,752 May 2004 £54,000 £1,862 £95,002 £3,276 Jul 1996 £26,995 £931 £103,957 £3,585 Jul 1996 £23,750 £819 £91,461 £3,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £78,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 William Morris Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 10 William Morris Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: