38, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
38 Chapel Drive is a 93 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £151,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £151,500 0.2% -2.5% Dec 2004 £146,560 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £151,500 £1,629 £167,056 £1,796 Dec 2004 £146,560 £1,576 £187,233 £2,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: