100, New Street, GL1 5BA
100 New Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £165,000 3.3% 0.5% Aug 2007 £97,500 6.7% 4.7% Aug 2002 £70,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, New Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £165,000 £2,260 £175,088 £2,398 Aug 2007 £97,500 £1,336 £157,412 £2,156 Aug 2002 £70,450 £965 £187,365 £2,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.