50, Roman Road, SA10 9LN
50 Roman Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Seven Sisters. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £75,000 9.8% 6.4% Feb 2015 £33,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £974 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,022 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £75,000 £974 £78,680 £1,022 Feb 2015 £33,500 £435 £56,749 £737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Sisters are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,750 per square metre (£106 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: