1, Mountjoy Place, CF64 2TB
1 Mountjoy Place is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £532,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £532,500 8.5% 5.2% Apr 2015 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Mountjoy Place.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £532,500 £4,329 £545,197 £4,432 Apr 2015 £270,000 £2,195 £420,593 £3,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Mountjoy Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 1 Mountjoy Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 2015/00247/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, Mountjoy Place, Penarth
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension providing extended kitchen and utility spaces; new bedrooms and bathroom at first floor
- Summary:
- 20 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: