47, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
47 Watson Road is a 51 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £157,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £157,000 6.8% 2.6% Oct 2018 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Watson Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £157,000 £3,078 £170,471 £3,343 Oct 2018 £115,000 £2,255 £137,947 £2,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC: