195, London Road, SS6 9DN
195 London Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £400,000 3.8% -0.7% Sep 2019 £342,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 195, London Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,931 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £400,000 £4,444 £443,796 £4,931 Sep 2019 £342,000 £3,800 £433,488 £4,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 195 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 195 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.