Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £170,000 5.5% 2.9%
Sep 2001 £52,000 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £170,000 £1,382 £179,511 £1,459
Sep 2001 £52,000 £423 £164,719 £1,339

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant are now selling for between £2,010 and £3,450 per square metre (£186 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.