9, Stocker Gardens, RM9 4HL
9 Stocker Gardens is a 59 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £245,000 3.9% 1.2% Sep 2003 £115,000 13.6% 12.0% May 2000 £75,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Stocker Gardens.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,152 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,198 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £245,000 £4,153 £247,698 £4,198 Sep 2003 £115,000 £1,949 £238,751 £4,047 May 2000 £75,250 £1,275 £209,682 £3,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Stocker Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Stocker Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: