86, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
86 Bancroft Chase is a 96 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £460,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £460,000 3.7% 0.8% Jan 2008 £260,000 2.6% 0.4% Jul 2003 £232,500 14.3% 13.2% Jun 2002 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £460,000 £4,792 £495,023 £5,156 Jan 2008 £260,000 £2,708 £511,588 £5,329 Jul 2003 £232,500 £2,422 £592,506 £6,172 Jun 2002 £199,995 £2,083 £521,452 £5,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.